Middlesex County  »  08852  »  Route 1  »  3946 Route 1

3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction
Zip code 08852
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 86
Lot 74.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Sale date 06/30/1992
Sale price $1
Current property tax $21,608

Lot & Building Information for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Building sqft 6,636
Building class Store
Acreage 0.6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

• • Improvements for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

How many square feet does 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 has a total of 6,636 square feet.

What is the market value of 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852?

The current market value is $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1992 $1

Title Documents for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,428
Current property tax $21,608
Market value $400,000

Assessment History for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $400,000 $400,000 5.357 $21,428 +3.72%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 5.165 $20,660 +3.07%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 5.011 $20,044 +0.42%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 4.99 $19,960 -0.99%
2020 $400,000 $400,000 5.04 $20,160 -0.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,333
Median age 40
Average household income $163,998
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 6,655
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $536,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $384,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here are the neighbors for 3946 Route 1, Monmouth Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,412 10/03/2011 $350,000
75 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,976 08/28/2018 $1
47-51 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 07/12/2007 $1,080,000
67 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,727 06/14/2017 $1
163 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 08/05/2013 $100
57-59 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction
7 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,056 04/01/2025 $2,251,000
79 Major Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,376 04/22/2021 $10