New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue W  »  825 Avenue W

825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Avenue W
Secondary address 825 Garage Avenue W
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07159-0154

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/06/2017
Purchase price $885,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,326

Lot & Building Information for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,722
Lot dimensions 25.08 ft x 108.5 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 18 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.03 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 825 Garage Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,690,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2017 $885,000

Title Documents for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017081401072001)
07/06/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017072100625001)
07/06/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017072100547002)
07/06/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072100547001)
09/12/2016 - D
09/22/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016091300072001)
01/21/2016 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016012500907001)
10/15/2015 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015101900017001)
06/26/2015 - D
09/11/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015090300876001)
04/22/2013 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013071600309001)
08/06/2004 - D
08/27/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004081600741001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,327
Estimated property tax: $9,326
Tax assessor's market value: $1,690,000
Assessed value: $101,400

Assessment History for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,690,000 $101,400 $47,002 19.843% $9,327 $9,327 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,335,000 $80,100 $46,648 20.085% $9,369 $9,369 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,180,000 $70,800 $44,008 20.085% $8,839 $8,839 +4.83%
2022/23 $926,000 $55,560 $41,518 20.309% $8,432 $8,432 +7.84%
2021/22 $843,000 $50,580 $39,168 19.963% $7,819 $7,819 -5.14%

Permits for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.336
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av W
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.041

Neighbors for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 825 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2263 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,863 11/10/1993
815 Gravesend Neck Rd, Brooklyn 108,000 03/31/2026 $10,777,375
817 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,088 12/17/2013
2265 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,863 02/02/2017 $920,000
2582 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 720 12/11/1997
819 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,575 02/09/2026
813 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,088 02/15/2022
2261 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,863 03/08/1989
2554 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 2,840 01/12/1999
2269 E 8th St, Brooklyn 2,160 01/26/2004 $765,000
2570 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 4,588 02/22/1985
2556 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 3,018 06/22/1988
811 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,088 01/01/2020
2267 E 8th St, Brooklyn 1,863 07/10/2025 $1,560,000
2578 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 720 11/04/2003 $150,000
2574 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,441 10/30/2023 $1,550,000
823 Gravesend Neck Rd, Brooklyn 3,484 11/20/2002
815 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,196 06/07/2023
829 Avenue W, Brooklyn 2,160 11/30/2023
2550 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 12/28/2011