Middlesex County  »  08852  »  Route 1  »  3955 Route 1

3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction
Zip code 08852
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 95
Lot 51.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $3,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $60,681

Lot & Building Information for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Building sqft 6,228
Building class Store
Acreage 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

• • Improvements for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

How many sq. ft. does 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852 has a total of 6,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852?

The current market value is $1,070,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $3,000
06/13/2014 $2,400,000
05/07/1983 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/13/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/1983 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Access detailed property tax data for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, NJ 08852. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $59,707
Current property tax $60,681
Market value $1,070,400

Assessment History for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 5.578 $59,707 +4.13%
2024 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 5.357 $57,341 +3.72%
2023 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 5.165 $55,286 +3.07%
2022 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 5.011 $53,638 +0.42%
2021 $1,070,400 $1,070,400 4.99 $53,413 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,062
Median age 39
Average household income $172,196
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 6,694
Owner occupied units 65.5%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1990
Median value for units with a mortgage $557,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction

Here are the neighbors for 3955 Route 1, Monmouth Junction.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Forest CT S, Monmouth Junction 3,451 07/20/2022 $1
2 Pinter Ln, Monmouth Junction 3,681 06/10/2021 $630,000
4003 Route 1, Monmouth Junction 03/20/1998 $1
30 Forest CT S, Monmouth Junction 06/23/1994 $428,800
204-206 New Rd, Monmouth Junction 03/20/2024 $87,000
165 Sand Hills Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,184 07/07/2017 $377,000
175 Sand Hills Rd, Monmouth Junction 4,968 07/15/2016 $1
34 Forest CT S, Monmouth Junction 3,800 01/29/2001 $550,000