Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Old Rd  »  6 Old Rd

6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Old Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 96
Lot 16.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Sale date 08/04/2023
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,183

Lot & Building Information for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,644
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.09
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family/Cluster (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Old Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 6 Old Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Old Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $223,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $12,477.

When was 6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 08/04/2023 for $540,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Old Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2023 $540,000
01/25/1989 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Old Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2025 - D
05/06/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
08/04/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2053
08/04/2023 - D
08/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2020 - D
08/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2047
01/25/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Old Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,984
Current property tax $12,183
Market value $223,700

Assessment History for 6 Old Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Old Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $206,500 $206,500 5.357 $11,062 +12.13%
2023 $191,000 $191,000 5.165 $9,865 +3.07%
2022 $191,000 $191,000 5.011 $9,571 +0.42%
2021 $191,000 $191,000 4.99 $9,531 -0.99%
2020 $191,000 $191,000 5.04 $9,626 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Old Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Old Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 0.77
Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 410 1.44
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.11
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.11
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.11
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.55
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.00
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 3.33
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 3.39

Nearest high schools

South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 2.44
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.55
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 3.72