6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | South Brunswick Township |
| Block | 96.07 |
| Lot | 79.13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
| Sale date | 04/19/2004 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,533 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
| Building sqft | 2,112 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.53 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
- • Improvements for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1981 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $149,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $8,339.
When was 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 04/19/2004 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,339 |
| Current property tax | $8,533 |
| Market value | $149,500 |
Assessment History for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $149,500 | $149,500 | 5.578 | $8,339 | +4.13% |
| 2024 | $149,500 | $149,500 | 5.357 | $8,009 | +3.72% |
| 2023 | $149,500 | $149,500 | 5.165 | $7,722 | +3.07% |
| 2022 | $149,500 | $149,500 | 5.011 | $7,491 | +0.42% |
| 2021 | $149,500 | $149,500 | 4.99 | $7,460 | -0.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Schoolhouse Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constable Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 513 | 1.45 |
| Yinghua International School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 106 | 1.62 |
| Cambridge Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 410 | 2.08 |
| Monmouth Junction Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 2.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noor-Ul-Iman School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 579 | 2.43 |
| Fusion Academy Princeton | NR | Private | 7-12 | 30 | 2.97 |
| French American School of Princeton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 191 | 3.04 |