New York City  »  11223  »  Lake St  »  506 Lake St

506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Lake Street
Secondary address 506 Garage Lake St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07169-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/28/2015
Purchase price $770,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,473

Lot & Building Information for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,706
Lot dimensions 34.25 ft x 79 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,618
Building dimensions 20 ft x 42.1 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Lake Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.83 Miles

Other Property Data for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 506 Garage Lake St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,780, the tax amount paid for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $9,315. For the next year, the tax amount for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $9,473.

When was 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 07/28/2015 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2015 $770,000
08/11/2005 $515,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2015 - D
11/05/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015101301196001)
10/08/2015 - D
11/05/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015101301196002)
07/28/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
(2015073101561001)
08/11/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Deed
(2005081700786001)
03/23/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3470001758547)
12/07/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030045100752)
12/07/1970 - R Deed
(37030045100750)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,315
Estimated property tax: $9,473
Tax assessor's market value: $963,000
Assessed value: $57,780

Assessment History for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $963,000 $57,780 $46,946 19.843% $9,315 $9,315 +3.76%
2024/25 $1,078,000 $64,680 $44,701 20.085% $8,978 $8,978 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,099,000 $65,940 $42,171 20.085% $8,470 $8,470 +4.83%
2022/23 $942,000 $56,520 $39,784 20.309% $8,080 $8,080 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,016,000 $60,960 $39,784 19.963% $7,942 $7,942 -3.54%

Permits for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/29/2015 Alteration type 1
10/21/2015 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 506 Lake Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue X at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.085
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 St/Van Sicklen St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.047

Schools

Nearest elementary schools