Middlesex County  »  08824  »  Amherst CT  »  4 Amherst CT

4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park
Zip code 08824
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 96.24
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Sale date 09/04/2008
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,488

Lot & Building Information for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.12
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Cluster (R-C3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

• • Improvements for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

What is the assessed value of 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 is $10,319.

When was 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 was last sold in 09/04/2008 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2008 $400,000
09/03/2008 $1
03/14/1997 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, NJ 08824. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,319
Current property tax $10,488
Market value $185,000

Assessment History for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,000 $185,000 5.578 $10,319 +4.13%
2024 $185,000 $185,000 5.357 $9,910 +3.72%
2023 $185,000 $185,000 5.165 $9,555 +3.07%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 5.011 $9,270 +0.42%
2021 $185,000 $185,000 4.99 $9,232 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Amherst Court, Kendall Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 0.45
Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 410 0.79
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 1.66
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.25

Nearest middle schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.73
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.95
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 3.46
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 3.47

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.73
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 3.12