3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information
3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Southgate Court |
| Secondary address | 3 Garage Southgate CT |
| Neighborhood | Gravesend |
| Zip code | 11223 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07174-0065 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/14/2008 |
| Purchase price | $822,500 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,010 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,330 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 3,720 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Part |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Southgate Court (narrow) Stryker Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Avenue X |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 0.65 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.74 Miles |
Other Property Data for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 3 Garage Southgate CT, Brooklyn, NY 11223
- 97-105 Stryker St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
About 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,720 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,980, the tax amount paid for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $8,010. For the next year, the tax amount for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $8,010.
When was 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 10/14/2008 for $822,500.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2008 | $822,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,010 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,010 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,683,000 |
| Assessed value: | $100,980 |
Assessment History for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,683,000 | $100,980 | $40,368 | 19.843% | $8,010 | $8,010 | +0.58% |
| 2024/25 | $1,634,000 | $98,040 | $39,652 | 20.085% | $7,964 | $7,964 | +4.91% |
| 2023/24 | $1,444,000 | $86,640 | $37,795 | 20.085% | $7,591 | $7,591 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,348,000 | $80,880 | $35,657 | 20.309% | $7,242 | $7,242 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,478,000 | $88,680 | $33,640 | 19.963% | $6,716 | $6,716 | -5.14% |
Permits for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 3 Southgate Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Gravesend Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | McDonald Ave & Avenue X at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.094 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||