Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Taylor Rd  »  9 Taylor Rd

9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Taylor Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 97.05
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Sale date 03/05/2013
Sale price $450,000
Current property tax $11,767

Lot & Building Information for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Building sqft 2,340
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.759
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family/Cluster (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $11,981.

When was 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/05/2013 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2013 $450,000

Title Documents for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,507
Current property tax $11,767
Market value $214,800

Assessment History for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $214,800 $214,800 5.357 $11,507 +3.72%
2023 $214,800 $214,800 5.165 $11,094 +5.23%
2022 $210,400 $210,400 5.011 $10,543 +0.42%
2021 $210,400 $210,400 4.99 $10,499 -0.99%
2020 $210,400 $210,400 5.04 $10,604 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Taylor Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.55
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.55
Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 1.85
Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 1.85
Monmouth Junction Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 279 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.55
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 2.05
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 2.25
Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.62
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 3.23

Nearest high schools

South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 1.23
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 2.05