Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Route 1  »  4287 Route 1

4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4287 Route 1, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 98
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Sale date 07/16/2015
Sale price $1,825,000
Current property tax $70,535

Lot & Building Information for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Building sqft 16,138
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 8.74

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

• • Improvements for 4287 Route 1, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4287 Route 1, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 16,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the market value of 4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $1,287,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4287 Route 1, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2015 $1,825,000
01/22/2008 $3,155,775
10/23/2002 $3,171,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4287 Route 1, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/16/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2008 - D
02/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 4287 Route 1, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $68,977
Current property tax $70,535
Market value $1,287,600

Assessment History for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4287 Route 1, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,287,600 $1,287,600 5.357 $68,977 +3.72%
2023 $1,287,600 $1,287,600 5.165 $66,505 +3.07%
2022 $1,287,600 $1,287,600 5.011 $64,522 +0.42%
2021 $1,287,600 $1,287,600 4.99 $64,251 -0.99%
2020 $1,287,600 $1,287,600 5.04 $64,895 +16.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4287 Route 1, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4287 Route 1, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4287 Route 1, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 4287 Route 1, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
938 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 1,432 09/03/1999 $1
38 Kingston Terrace Dr, Princeton 07/22/2004 $495,000
36 Kingston Terrace Dr, Princeton 2,938 08/31/2023 $861,000
34 Kingston Terrace Dr, Princeton 3,055 07/18/1991 $199,900
28 Kingston Terrace Dr, Princeton 3,055 12/14/2006 $1
964 Ridge Rd, Monmouth Junction 2,102 04/25/2023 $1
26 Kingston Terrace Dr, Princeton 3,130 08/24/2022 $655,000
4345 Route 1, Princeton 08/07/2020 $400,000