Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Basin St  »  1 Basin St

1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Basin Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 100
Lot 6.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 1.55
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family/Cluster (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 1 Basin Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Basin Street, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $12,829.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Basin Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Basin Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,321
Current property tax $0
Market value $230,000

Assessment History for 1 Basin Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Basin Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,000 $230,000 5.357 $12,321 +3.72%
2023 $230,000 $230,000 5.165 $11,880 +3.07%
2022 $230,000 $230,000 5.011 $11,525 +0.42%
2021 $230,000 $230,000 4.99 $11,477 -0.99%
2020 $230,000 $230,000 5.04 $11,592 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Basin Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Basin Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 0.86
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.01
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.01
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.01
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.05
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 1.70
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 2.07

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.05
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 1.70