Middlesex County  »  08540  »  Route 27  »  4438 Route 27

4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4438 Route 27, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 107
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Sale date 09/08/2025
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,268

Lot & Building Information for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Building sqft 4,248
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.566
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

• • Improvements for 4438 Route 27, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4438 Route 27, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 4,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540?

4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $285,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4438 Route 27, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2025 $950,000
02/02/2001 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4438 Route 27, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/08/2025 - D
09/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 4438 Route 27, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,897
Current property tax $16,268
Market value $285,000

Assessment History for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4438 Route 27, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $285,000 5.578 $15,897 +4.13%
2024 $285,000 $285,000 5.357 $15,267 +3.72%
2023 $285,000 $285,000 5.165 $14,720 +3.07%
2022 $285,000 $285,000 5.011 $14,281 +0.42%
2021 $285,000 $285,000 4.99 $14,222 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4438 Route 27, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4438 Route 27, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4438 Route 27, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 4438 Route 27, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Heathcote Brook Rd, Princeton 1,206 11/23/2015 $1
12 Prospect St, South Brunswick Twp 3,165 09/27/2004 $530,656
4458 Route 27, Princeton 11/05/2024 $750,000
11 Heathcote Brook Rd, Princeton 1,344 11/24/2020
4444 Route 27, Princeton 2,248 02/05/2020 $508,300
4446 Route 27, Princeton 2,757 12/23/2024 $630,000
4454 Route 27, Princeton 2,828 01/15/2008 $530,000
3 Euclid Ave, Princeton 1,632 03/19/2004 $305,000
5 Euclid Ave, Princeton 1,248 11/26/2013 $425,000
7 Euclid Ave, Princeton 1,404 07/25/1983 $93,000
11 Euclid Ave, Princeton 2,010 06/06/2005 $510,000
5 Heathcote Brook Rd, Princeton
4448 Route 27, Princeton 1,612 05/26/2005 $462,000
4452 Route 27, Princeton 1,828 12/05/1991 $180,000
4442 Route 27, Princeton 975 04/08/2025 $1