Middlesex County  »  08824  »  Kingsley Rd  »  42 Kingsley Rd

42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park
Zip code 08824
County Middlesex
Municipality South Brunswick Township
Block 338
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Sale date 11/10/2022
Sale price $49,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,243

Lot & Building Information for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Building sqft 3,302
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.307
Year built 1959

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family/Cluster (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

• • Improvements for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824?

42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,302 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $279,900, the tax amount paid for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 is $15,612.

When was 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $49,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2022 $49,000
08/03/2001 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, NJ 08824. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,994
Current property tax $15,243
Market value $279,900

Assessment History for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $279,900 $279,900 5.357 $14,994 +76.69%
2023 $164,300 $164,300 5.165 $8,486 +3.07%
2022 $164,300 $164,300 5.011 $8,233 +0.42%
2021 $164,300 $164,300 4.99 $8,199 -0.99%
2020 $164,300 $164,300 5.04 $8,281 -0.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Constable Elementary School 7 Public K-5 513 0.22
Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-5 410 0.69
Greenbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 392 1.62
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22

Nearest middle schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.50
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.91
Crossroads North 7 Public 6-8 917 3.24
Crossroads South 8 Public 6-8 987 3.25

Nearest high schools

Noor-Ul-Iman School NR Private PK-12 579 2.50
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 2.91
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 4.52
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 4.52
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 4.79

Neighbors for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park

Here are the neighbors for 42 Kingsley Road, Kendall Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,764 10/27/2016 $320,000
23 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 2,381 04/30/2001 $195,500
24 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,518 09/19/2012 $272,000
22 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,331 11/05/2009 $272,000
60 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,331 01/22/1985 $84,500
38 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,764 07/30/1992 $143,500
34 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,551 06/14/2021 $453,000
30 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,980 07/20/2004 $324,900
29 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 1,764 10/07/2016 $362,500
28 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,764
26 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,331 09/19/2002 $211,500
31 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 1,331 10/23/2019 $335,000
25 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 1,764 09/11/2009 $330,000
36 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,764
46 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,331 09/21/2016 $320,100
40 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 1,398
32 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 2,230 01/22/1991 $130,000
56 Kingsley Rd, Kendall Park 3,459 02/01/2022 $730,000
21 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 1,418 01/26/2012 $331,000
19 Newman Rd, Kendall Park 3,635 02/08/2019 $200,000