New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue W  »  410 Avenue W

410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 410 Avenue W
Secondary address 2339 E 3rd St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07179-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,848

Lot & Building Information for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,800
Lot dimensions 27.67 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,070
Building dimensions 20 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) East 3 Street (narrow)
Avenue W (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2339 E 3rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,240, the tax amount paid for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $10,218. For the next year, the tax amount for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $10,848.

When was 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 09/23/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015082601577001)
12/19/2002 - D
07/26/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004070600992001)
12/19/2002 - D
03/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020400902001)
04/24/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3820007197482)
09/23/1993 - R Mortgage
(3010001802301)
09/23/1993 - R Deed
(3000001802300)
05/20/1980 - D
05/20/1980 - R
Deed
(38030116001645)
09/08/1967 - R Deed
(36730052100348)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,219
Estimated property tax: $10,848
Tax assessor's market value: $1,204,000
Assessed value: $72,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,204,000 $72,240 $51,497 19.843% $10,500 $10,219 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,319,000 $79,140 $48,582 20.085% $10,027 $9,758 +0.12%
2023/24 $1,330,000 $79,800 $48,522 20.085% $10,027 $9,746 +0.17%
2022/23 $1,175,000 $70,500 $47,906 20.309% $10,026 $9,729 +7.58%
2021/22 $1,120,000 $67,200 $45,302 19.963% $9,331 $9,044 +0.67%

Permits for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 410 Avenue W, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Gravesend Neck Rd at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.34
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av X/E 3 St
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.136

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 690 0.21
P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 690 0.21