Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Whispering Hills Rd  »  115 Whispering Hills Rd

115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 94
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Sale date 01/22/2024
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,098

Lot & Building Information for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1969

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

When was 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 built?

115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 was built in 1969.

What is the assessed value of 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,600, the tax amount paid for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 is $13,724.

When was 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 last sold and what was the last sale price?

115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 was last sold in 01/22/2024 for $610,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2024 $610,000
04/27/2011 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/22/2024 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2011 - D
04/29/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,098
Market value $187,600

Assessment History for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $187,600 $187,600 6.982 $13,098 +4.55%
2023 $187,600 $187,600 6.678 $12,528 +1.26%
2022 $187,600 $187,600 6.595 $12,372 +2.41%
2021 $187,600 $187,600 6.44 $12,081 +1.48%
2020 $187,600 $187,600 6.346 $11,905 +4.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 115 Whispering Hills Road, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 287 0.33
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 287 0.33
John E. Riley Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 381 0.72
John E. Riley Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 381 0.72
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.82

Nearest middle schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.82
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 0.99
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.00
So Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 464 1.33
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.43

Nearest high schools

The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 0.82