New York City  »  11223  »  E 7th St  »  2381 E 7th St

2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2381 East 7th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07184-0114

Sales & Tax Overview for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,222

Lot & Building Information for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 80 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,885
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 7 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue X
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,320, the tax amount paid for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $7,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $8,222.

When was 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 09/26/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022121900540001)
05/23/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013062700468003)
05/23/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013062700468002)
04/25/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013062700468001)
07/18/2001 - R Mortgage
(3580007742858)
07/18/2001 - R Agreement
(3830007742583)
07/18/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3730007742573)
04/26/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3390007624139)
10/10/2000 - R Mortgage
(3010007362501)
09/26/2000 - D
10/10/2000 - R
Deed
(3850007362385)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,742
Estimated property tax: $8,222
Tax assessor's market value: $1,372,000
Assessed value: $82,320
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,372,000 $82,320 $39,015 19.843% $8,024 $7,742 -1.41%
2024/25 $1,215,000 $72,900 $39,095 20.085% $8,121 $7,852 +5.05%
2023/24 $1,134,000 $68,040 $37,216 20.085% $7,756 $7,475 +1.12%
2022/23 $1,179,000 $70,740 $36,399 20.309% $7,689 $7,392 +8.03%
2021/22 $1,071,000 $64,260 $34,277 19.963% $7,130 $6,843 +0.71%

Permits for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/15/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.444
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av X
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.118

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.39
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.39
Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School NR No Private PK-8 149 0.17
Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School NR No Private PK-8 149 0.17
Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 185 0.30

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 963 0.93
Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School NR No Private PK-8 149 0.17
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 No Public PK, K-8 729 0.39
Yeshivat Or Hatorah NR No Private PK, K-12 44 0.45

Nearest high schools

Abraham Lincoln High School 4 Yes Public 9-12 2,129 0.71
Harma Inst of Secondary Education NR No Private 12 0 0.05
Yeshivat Or Hatorah NR No Private PK, K-12 44 0.45
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 16 0.45
Yeshivat Magen Abraham NR No Private 9-12 39 0.45

Neighbors for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2381 East 7th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2401 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,536 11/12/2020 $1,300,000
722 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,975 12/08/2011 $605,000
2383 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,700 08/11/2010 $630,000
729 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,710 06/20/2012 $660,000
716 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 2,789 05/02/2014 $1,200,000
2399 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,536 11/25/2008 $555,000
712 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,520 12/15/2004
724 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,975 06/08/2023
2385 E 7th St, Brooklyn 2,400 09/19/2007 $660,000
711 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 2,090 01/05/2015
713 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 2,280 08/11/2015 $600,000
723 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,710 05/20/2024
2379 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,885 02/16/2001
2403 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,536 03/19/2024 $1,500,000
717 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,800 05/28/2020 $900,000
2397 E 7th St, Brooklyn 1,504 10/25/2022 $1,350,000
731 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,710 09/08/2005 $665,000
727 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,710 03/15/2024 $1,300,000
714 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,980 11/13/2008 $800,000
721 Crawford Ave, Brooklyn 1,710 10/30/2019 $898,000