Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Clinton Ave  »  1208 Clinton Ave

1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 137
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Sale date 10/27/2016
Sale price $282,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,519

Lot & Building Information for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.147

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

What is the assessed value of 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,100, the tax amount paid for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 is $6,518.

When was 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 was last sold in 10/27/2016 for $282,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2016 $282,000
05/06/2004 $285,000
01/09/2003 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/27/2025 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/28/2055
10/27/2016 - D
12/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,519
Market value $89,100

Assessment History for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $89,100 $89,100 7.316 $6,519 +4.78%
2024 $89,100 $89,100 6.982 $6,221 +4.55%
2023 $89,100 $89,100 6.678 $5,950 +1.26%
2022 $89,100 $89,100 6.595 $5,876 +2.41%
2021 $89,100 $89,100 6.44 $5,738 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.19
Franklin Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 282 0.19
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.37
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.37
Clinton Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 413 0.71

Nearest middle schools

New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.37
So Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 464 0.79
Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.93
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 1.02
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 1.02

Nearest high schools

Queen City Academy Charter School 6 Charter K-12 403 0.93
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 1.02
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 1.02
South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 1.12
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 1.21

Neighbors for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 1208 Clinton Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 05/28/2024 $1
102 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 04/07/2023 $550,000
1400 Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 10/19/2016 $260,000
1204 Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 05/02/2023 $378,500
1151 S 10th St, South Plainfield
1201 MC Donough St, South Plainfield 02/09/2001 $1
108 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 09/24/2020
1127 S 10th St, South Plainfield
1131 S 10th St, South Plainfield 05/23/2003 $337,500
1147 S 10th St, South Plainfield 02/10/2020 $1
1215 MC Donough St, South Plainfield 04/27/2009 $348,000
100 Elizabethtown CT, South Plainfield 07/07/1998 $160,000
104 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 10/28/2002 $1
106 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 08/11/2010 $322,000
1200 Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 06/24/2004 $285,000
110 Hill Hollow Rd, South Plainfield 04/30/2019 $409,900
1119 S 10th St, South Plainfield 01/29/2026 $570,000
1123 S 10th St, South Plainfield 03/28/2002 $318,000
1220 Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 02/04/2021 $430,000
1410 Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 03/29/2023 $1