Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Maple Ave  »  225 Maple Ave

225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 198
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Sale date 10/13/2021
Sale price $867,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.725

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

What is the market value of 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $337,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2021 $867,000
02/03/1998 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2021 - D
10/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,564
Current property tax $0
Market value $337,500

Assessment History for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $337,500 $337,500 6.982 $23,564 +4.55%
2023 $337,500 $337,500 6.678 $22,538 +43.89%
2022 $237,500 $237,500 6.595 $15,663 +2.41%
2021 $237,500 $237,500 6.44 $15,295 +1.48%
2020 $237,500 $237,500 6.346 $15,072 +4.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,215
Median age 41
Average household income $144,016
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 8,270
Owner occupied units 85.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $446,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 225 Maple Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
411 Maple Ave, South Plainfield 07/24/2018 $330,000
131 Maple Pl, South Plainfield
123 Maple Ave, South Plainfield
509 Maple Ave, South Plainfield 05/15/2020 $232,500
601-603 Maple Ave, South Plainfield 07/31/2025 $427,500
613 Maple Ave, South Plainfield 10/16/2025 $10
115 Maple Pl, South Plainfield
126 Faulks Pl, South Plainfield 11/21/2002 $267,000
407 Maple Ave, South Plainfield 04/25/2007 $100