New York City  »  11223  »  Avenue X  »  396 Avenue X

396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Avenue X
Secondary address 2401 E 2nd St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07198-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,886

Lot & Building Information for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 5,542
Building dimensions 32 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Status
Status date
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2401 E 2nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
  • 2411 E 2nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11223
  • 394-398 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 has a total of 5,542 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,465,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2026 - D
03/25/2026 - R
Certificate
(2026032500296002)
03/20/2026 - D
03/25/2026 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2026032500296001)
03/18/2025 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Correction Deed
(2025032400265001)
07/28/2022 - D
08/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022080200242001)
08/13/2013 - D
01/09/2014 - R
Deed
(2014010601265001)
03/15/2002 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009082400930001)
12/12/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3130001503813)
12/22/1987 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3380001328938)
02/20/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3230001241023)
02/20/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3220001241022)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,887
Estimated property tax: $10,886
Tax assessor's market value: $3,465,000
Assessed value: $207,900

Assessment History for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,465,000 $207,900 $54,864 19.843% $10,887 $10,887 -0.46%
2024/25 $2,998,000 $179,880 $54,452 20.085% $10,937 $10,937 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,650,000 $159,000 $51,371 20.085% $10,318 $10,318 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,080,000 $124,800 $48,463 20.309% $9,842 $9,842 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,781,000 $106,860 $45,720 19.963% $9,127 $9,127 -5.14%

Permits for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/13/2026 New building
05/13/2026 New building
02/09/2026 Alteration type 3
01/23/2026 New building
09/10/2025 Full demolition
05/01/2025 Full demolition
04/28/2025 Alteration
02/14/2025 Full demolition
02/14/2025 Full demolition
10/09/2002 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Avenue X at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.313
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av X/E 2 St
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.039

Neighbors for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 396 Avenue X, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2421 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,288 04/14/2020
2433 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,920 09/12/2013 $600,000
410 Avenue X, Brooklyn 43,974 11/07/2022 $7,596,528
2448 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,410 07/12/2012
2425 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,576 12/28/2001
2436 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,772 05/26/2011 $660,000
2446 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,016 06/19/2017 $1,150,000
2450 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,410 05/07/1999
2437 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,920 09/15/2025
2442 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,016 04/18/2014
2417 E 1st St, Brooklyn 2,980 07/10/2023
2427 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,288 04/12/2001
2458 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,085 04/17/1997
2419 E 1st St, Brooklyn 2,980 03/22/2024 $1,040,000
400 Avenue X, Brooklyn 4,400 03/18/2025
2444 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 2,016 10/19/2021 $1,050,000
2452 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 1,410 09/04/2019 $660,000
2415 E 1st St, Brooklyn 2,980 11/04/2003
2423 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,288 11/18/2025
2439 E 1st St, Brooklyn 1,920 12/06/2006 $710,000