Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Front St  »  134 Front St

134 Front Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134 Front Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134 Front Street, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 265
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Current property tax $7,593

Lot & Building Information for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138

Bike Score

Zoning district Historic Downtown District (HDD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

What is the assessed value of 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,200, the tax amount paid for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 is $7,842.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,843
Current property tax $7,593
Market value $107,200

Assessment History for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $107,200 $107,200 7.316 $7,843 +4.78%
2024 $107,200 $107,200 6.982 $7,485 +4.55%
2023 $107,200 $107,200 6.678 $7,159 +1.26%
2022 $107,200 $107,200 6.595 $7,070 +2.41%
2021 $107,200 $107,200 6.44 $6,904 +1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134 Front Street, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 0.15
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 0.15
Grant Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 530 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.10
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 0.15
So Plainfield Middle School 4 Public 7-8 464 0.67
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 1.57
Koinonia Academy NR Private PK-12 199 1.60

Nearest high schools

South Plainfield High School 5 Public 9-12 1,097 0.55
First Children School NR Private PK-12 100 1.57