Middlesex County  »  07080  »  Metuchen Rd  »  651 Metuchen Rd

651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 387
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Sale date 06/24/1994
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,910

Lot & Building Information for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Building sqft 38,138
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 13.1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

How many sq. ft. does 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 has a total of 38,138 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7.

What is the market value of 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1994 $300,000

Title Documents for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,910
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 6.982 $34,910 +4.55%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 6.678 $33,390 +1.26%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 6.595 $32,975 +2.41%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 6.44 $32,200 +1.48%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 6.346 $31,730 +4.22%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,215
Median age 41
Average household income $144,016
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 8,270
Owner occupied units 85.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $446,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 651 Metuchen Road, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
446 Hollywood Ave, South Plainfield 04/08/2005 $209,000
460-500 Hollywood Ave, South Plainfield 16,503 12/03/2008 $1
303 Helen St, South Plainfield 06/12/1997 $50,000
915 Arlington Ave, South Plainfield
908 Delmore Ave, South Plainfield 06/15/2021 $410,000
456 Hollywood Ave, South Plainfield 12,351 07/24/2025 $20,750,000
605 Arlington Ave, South Plainfield 05/22/2018 $200,000