Middlesex County  »  07080  »  St Nicholas Ave  »  242 St Nicholas Ave

242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield
Zip code 07080
County Middlesex
Municipality South Plainfield Borough
Block 445
Lot 10.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Property tax $44,723

Lot & Building Information for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Building sqft 22,453
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 1.43

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

• • Improvements for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

How many square feet does 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 have?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080 has a total of 22,453 square feet.

What is the market value of 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080?

The current market value is $611,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, NJ 07080. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,723
Market value $611,300

Assessment History for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $611,300 $611,300 7.316 $44,723 +4.78%
2024 $611,300 $611,300 6.982 $42,681 +4.55%
2023 $611,300 $611,300 6.678 $40,823 +1.26%
2022 $611,300 $611,300 6.595 $40,315 +2.41%
2021 $611,300 $611,300 6.44 $39,368 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,411
Median age 41.7
Average household income $148,749
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 8,324
Owner occupied units 85.9%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $475,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $457,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 242 St Nicholas Avenue, South Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 St Nicholas Ave, South Plainfield 27,458 03/15/2021 $5,440,000
4301 S Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 13,869 10/03/2013 $1,300,000
4219 S Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 5,355 04/20/2026 $1,782,400
115 Skyline Dr, South Plainfield 11,114 12/20/2024 $15,250,000
3601 S Clinton Ave, South Plainfield 29,137 08/12/2021
3602 Kennedy Rd, South Plainfield 03/19/2021 $975,000