New York City  »  11235  »  Desmond CT  »  721 Desmond CT

721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 721 Desmond Court
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07204-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/19/2009
Purchase price $537,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,496

Lot & Building Information for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,296
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Desmond Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue X
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,260, the tax amount paid for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $7,055. For the next year, the tax amount for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $7,496.

When was 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 10/19/2009 for $537,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2009 $537,000

Title Documents for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/17/2026 - D
02/02/2026 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2026012300231001)
09/30/2014 - D
10/15/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014100200019001)
11/22/2011 - D
12/28/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011120501430002)
11/22/2011 - D
12/28/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011120501430001)
10/19/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009102100972002)
10/19/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Deed
(2009102100972001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,056
Estimated property tax: $7,496
Tax assessor's market value: $921,000
Assessed value: $55,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $921,000 $55,260 $35,559 19.843% $7,338 $7,056 -0.08%
2024/25 $963,000 $57,780 $35,160 20.085% $7,331 $7,062 +6.43%
2023/24 $847,000 $50,820 $33,035 20.085% $6,916 $6,635 -0.92%
2022/23 $913,000 $54,780 $32,975 20.309% $6,993 $6,697 +7.44%
2021/22 $711,000 $42,660 $31,224 19.963% $6,521 $6,233 +0.72%

Permits for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/16/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 721 Desmond Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$414,757
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.461
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av X
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools