Middlesex County  »  08882  »  William St  »  143 William St

143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 William Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 84
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 William Street, South River

Sale date 05/19/2021
Sale price $356,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,748

Lot & Building Information for 143 William Street, South River

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 143 William Street, South River

• • Improvements for 143 William Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 William Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 3,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882?

143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $290,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 William Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 William Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2021 $356,000
02/04/2016 $1
12/23/1998 $121,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 William Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 William Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2021 - D
06/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2016 - D
04/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 William Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 143 William Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,748
Market value $290,300

Assessment History for 143 William Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 William Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,300 $290,300 2.669 $7,748 +4.79%
2024 $290,300 $290,300 2.547 $7,394 +3.08%
2023 $290,300 $290,300 2.471 $7,173 +1.77%
2022 $290,300 $290,300 2.428 $7,048 +3.89%
2021 $290,300 $290,300 2.337 $6,784 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 William Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 William Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143 William Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 143 William Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
129 William St, South River 1,280 03/20/2026 $1
10 Pettit Ave, South River 2,004 09/12/2014 $1
29 Maple St, South River 03/04/2016 $1
200 B William St, South River 1,761 09/23/2019 $1
31 Reid St, South River 9,686
35-37 Maple St, South River 2,333 10/29/2018 $290,000
51 Reid St, South River 2,069 10/31/2024 $600,000
39 Maple St, South River 1,231 02/14/2022 $300,000
530 Old Bridge Tpke, South River 1,408 03/04/1999