Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Ziegert St  »  22 Ziegert St

22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Ziegert Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 98
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Sale date 10/31/2018
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,452

Lot & Building Information for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

• • Improvements for 22 Ziegert Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Ziegert Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882?

22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,300, the tax amount paid for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $6,760.

When was 22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 10/31/2018 for $247,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2018 $247,000
03/14/2003 $222,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Ziegert Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
10/12/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Assignment
11/13/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
10/31/2018 - D
11/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2018 - D
10/04/2018 - R
Assignment
03/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,452
Market value $253,300

Assessment History for 22 Ziegert Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $253,300 $253,300 2.547 $6,452 +3.08%
2023 $253,300 $253,300 2.471 $6,259 +1.77%
2022 $253,300 $253,300 2.428 $6,150 +3.89%
2021 $253,300 $253,300 2.337 $5,920 +2.19%
2020 $253,300 $253,300 2.287 $5,793 +19.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Ziegert Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Ziegert Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.09
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.09
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.43
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.09
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.78
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.03
Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 1.40

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.09
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.43
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.45