Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Main St  »  81-91 Main St

81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81-91 Main Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 147
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Sale date 12/06/2004
Sale price $710,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,330

Lot & Building Information for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Building sqft 12,505
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.294

Other Property Data for 81-91 Main Street, South River

• • Improvements for 81-91 Main Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81-91 Main Street, South River

How many sq. ft. does 81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 12,505 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the market value of 81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882?

The current market value is $986,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-91 Main Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2004 $710,000
06/16/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81-91 Main Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2004 - D
01/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 81-91 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,330
Market value $986,500

Assessment History for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-91 Main Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $986,500 $986,500 2.669 $26,330 +4.79%
2024 $986,500 $986,500 2.547 $25,126 +3.08%
2023 $986,500 $986,500 2.471 $24,376 +1.77%
2022 $986,500 $986,500 2.428 $23,952 +3.89%
2021 $986,500 $986,500 2.337 $23,055 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-91 Main Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81-91 Main Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 81-91 Main Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Main St, South River 1,663 04/16/2019 $167,000
107-109 Main St, South River 2,240 11/18/2015 $151,000
127 Main St, South River 3,078 02/10/2010 $99
70 George St, South River 1,408 05/18/1999 $139,000
115 Main St, South River 3,748 02/19/2001 $194,000
78 George St, South River 1,207 09/30/2022 $330,000
74 George St, South River 1,124 03/09/2018 $1
86 George St, South River 1,878 03/30/2001 $171,000
80 George St, South River 1,370 11/10/2020 $217,500
101-103 Main St, South River 8,929
113 Main St, South River 3,328 06/17/2022 $1
119 Main St, South River 2,048 12/05/2025 $440,000
121 Main St, South River 1,974 07/26/2011 $210,000
123 Main St, South River 3,039 02/24/2023 $600,000
68 George St, South River 1,934 08/21/2019 $265,000