Middlesex County  »  08882  »  George St  »  11 George St

11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 George Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 149
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 George Street, South River

Property tax $4,860

Lot & Building Information for 11 George Street, South River

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 George Street, South River

• • Improvements for 11 George Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 George Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882?

11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,800, the tax amount paid for 11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $5,092.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 George Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 George Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 George Street, South River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 11 George Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 11 George Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,860
Market value $190,800

Assessment History for 11 George Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 George Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $190,800 $190,800 2.547 $4,860 +3.08%
2023 $190,800 $190,800 2.471 $4,715 +1.77%
2022 $190,800 $190,800 2.428 $4,633 +3.89%
2021 $190,800 $190,800 2.337 $4,459 +2.19%
2020 $190,800 $190,800 2.287 $4,364 +4.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 George Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 George Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.12
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.12
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.32
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.12
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.81
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.07
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.29

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.12
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.35
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.37
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 0.89
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.63

Neighbors for 11 George Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 11 George Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Stephen St, South River 2,428 08/01/1997 $150,000
27 Stephen St, South River 1,029 10/05/2017 $203,000
22 Stephen St, South River 2,094 01/26/2016 $1
28 Stephen St, South River 1,976 12/11/2009 $277,000
17 Stephen St, South River 2,035 03/11/2010 $205,000
20 Stephen St, South River 1,776 05/11/2017 $325,000
29 Stephen St, South River 1,800 06/29/2018 $196,000
32 Stephen St, South River 1,382 07/11/1996 $127,000
13 George St, South River 1,593
25 Stephen St, South River 1,538 06/15/2006 $350,000
31 Stephen St, South River 1,809 11/13/2020 $285,000
36 Reid St, South River 980 08/07/2017 $141,677
7 George St, South River 1,825 02/24/2022 $65,000
26 Stephen St, South River 2,342 12/08/2016 $215,000
33 Stephen St, South River 2,166 03/09/2001 $199,000
35 Stephen St, South River 1,746
18 Stephen St, South River 1,622 07/05/2019 $305,000
2-4 Gross Ln, South River 2,598 07/10/2025 $525,000
24 Stephen St, South River 1,572 12/12/2018 $185,000
9 George St, South River 1,969 09/24/2018 $70,350