Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Main St  »  55 Main St

55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Main Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 151
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Main Street, South River

Sale date 05/21/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,301

Lot & Building Information for 55 Main Street, South River

Building sqft 9,142
Building class Bank-Branch (051)
Acreage 0.099
Year built 1935

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Main Street, South River

• • Improvements for 55 Main Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Main Street, South River

How many square feet does 55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Bank-Branch (051) located at 55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 9,142 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882?

55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $640,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Main Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2025 $1
10/14/2022 $755,000
06/26/2019 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Main Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Main Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/2025 - D
06/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/26/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/14/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Main Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,301
Market value $640,000

Assessment History for 55 Main Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Main Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $987,700 $987,700 2.547 $25,157 +3.08%
2023 $987,700 $987,700 2.471 $24,406 +1.77%
2022 $987,700 $987,700 2.428 $23,981 +3.89%
2021 $987,700 $987,700 2.337 $23,083 +2.19%
2020 $987,700 $987,700 2.287 $22,589 -5.40%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Main Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Main Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Main Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 55 Main Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Main St, South River 12,378
25 Main St, South River 3,340 10/16/2025
7 Main St, South River 20,640 05/01/2025
14 Reid St, South River 1,022 06/28/2018 $143,000
19 Main St, South River 3,670 08/28/2014 $110,000
11 Stephen St, South River 3,322
1 Reid St, South River 02/28/2025
35-39 Main St, South River 30,165 09/27/2018 $1,200,000
41-43 Main St, South River 5,734 03/17/2004 $350,000
29 Reid St, South River 5,687 12/26/1996 $200,000