Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Obert St  »  38 Obert St

38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Obert Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 159
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Obert Street, South River

Sale date 04/04/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,741

Lot & Building Information for 38 Obert Street, South River

Building sqft 3,277
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Obert Street, South River

• • Improvements for 38 Obert Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Obert Street, South River

How many square feet does 38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 3,277 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882?

38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $225,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Obert Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Obert Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2022 $1
11/02/2016 $200,000
09/03/1991 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Obert Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Obert Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/03/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Obert Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Obert Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,741
Market value $225,400

Assessment History for 38 Obert Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Obert Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $225,400 $225,400 2.547 $5,741 +3.08%
2023 $225,400 $225,400 2.471 $5,570 +1.77%
2022 $225,400 $225,400 2.428 $5,473 +3.89%
2021 $225,400 $225,400 2.337 $5,268 +2.19%
2020 $225,400 $225,400 2.287 $5,155 -24.05%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Obert Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Obert Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Obert Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 38 Obert Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Marks Pl, South River 1,119 12/18/2020 $181,000
9 Marks Pl, South River 2,430 07/26/2021 $1
51-53 Jackson St, South River 3,360 03/03/2016 $250,000
42 Obert St, South River 2,948 05/02/2018 $215,000
44-48 Obert St, South River 4,948
32 Obert St, South River 2,026 11/21/2019 $175,000
22 Obert St, South River 1,411 03/14/2002 $145,000
33 Jackson St, South River 5,089 06/20/2024 $1
16 Radcliffe St, South River 1,342 06/04/2024 $1