Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Washington St  »  46 Washington St

46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Washington Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 160
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Washington Street, South River

Sale date 02/28/2007
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,774

Lot & Building Information for 46 Washington Street, South River

Building sqft 1,626
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1938

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Washington Street, South River

• • Improvements for 46 Washington Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Washington Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882?

46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,626 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,700, the tax amount paid for 46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $6,050.

When was 46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 02/28/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Washington Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Washington Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2007 $1
09/27/1999 $142,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Washington Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 46 Washington Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/30/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
02/28/2007 - D
03/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Washington Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,774
Market value $226,700

Assessment History for 46 Washington Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Washington Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,700 $226,700 2.547 $5,774 +3.08%
2023 $226,700 $226,700 2.471 $5,602 +1.77%
2022 $226,700 $226,700 2.428 $5,504 +3.89%
2021 $226,700 $226,700 2.337 $5,298 +2.19%
2020 $226,700 $226,700 2.287 $5,185 -12.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Washington Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Washington Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.15
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.15
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
St. Marys of Ostrabrama NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.15
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 0.61
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
St. Stanislaus Kostka School NR Private PK, K-8 215 1.44

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 0.15
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.21
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 0.69
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 1.47

Neighbors for 46 Washington Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 46 Washington Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Jackson St, South River 1,577 11/06/2003 $1
69 Jackson St, South River 1,026
21 Gordon St, South River 1,200
29 Gordon St, South River 2,898 08/01/2025 $1
40 Washington St, South River 1,244 01/31/2025 $455,000
44-48 Obert St, South River 4,948
17 Gordon St, South River 1,014
29 Radcliffe St, South River 2,000
44 Washington St, South River 1,616 06/08/2009 $1
55 Jackson St, South River 5,525
61 Jackson St, South River 1,520
6 Radcliffe St, South River 872 12/09/2024 $320,000
8 Radcliffe St, South River 682 10/25/2005 $1
13-15 Gordon St, South River 1,440 03/24/2025 $625,000
19 Gordon St, South River 1,458 06/17/2011 $150,000
48 Washington St, South River 5,754
23 Gordon St, South River 4,620
42 Washington St, South River 1,463 02/23/2024 $444,900
22 Radcliffe St, South River 1,838 04/16/2018 $1
12 Radcliffe St, South River 1,038 06/16/2025 $262,500