Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Main St  »  60 Main St

60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Main Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 161
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Main Street, South River

Sale date 01/17/2019
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,381

Lot & Building Information for 60 Main Street, South River

Building sqft 6,520
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.218
Year built 1934

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 60 Main Street, South River

• • Improvements for 60 Main Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Main Street, South River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882?

60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1934 and has a total of 6,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $682,400, the tax amount paid for 60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $18,213.

When was 60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 01/17/2019 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Main Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Main Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2019 $800,000
02/09/2011 $657,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Main Street, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Main Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/16/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/17/2019 - D
02/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2011 - D
03/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Main Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Main Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,381
Market value $682,400

Assessment History for 60 Main Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Main Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $682,400 $682,400 2.547 $17,381 +3.08%
2023 $682,400 $682,400 2.471 $16,862 +1.77%
2022 $682,400 $682,400 2.428 $16,569 +3.89%
2021 $682,400 $682,400 2.337 $15,948 +2.19%
2020 $682,400 $682,400 2.287 $15,606 +32.31%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Main Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Main Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Main Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 60 Main Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Main St, South River 9,024
56-58 Main St, South River 18,576 05/26/2022 $4,000,000
54 Obert St, South River 1,456 06/11/1998 $107,000
57 Washington St, South River 1,440 06/26/2015 $220,000
64-66 Main St, South River 2,672
27-29 Washington St, South River 3,100 12/14/2004 $475,500
68 Main St, South River 2,488 01/27/2020 $318,000
56 Obert St, South River 3,429 06/20/2024 $1
45 Washington St, South River 1,708 04/21/2008 $392,500