Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Washington St  »  76 Washington St

76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Washington Street, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 163
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Washington Street, South River

Sale date 06/23/1997
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 76 Washington Street, South River

Building sqft 2,706
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.041

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Washington Street, South River

• • Improvements for 76 Washington Street, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Washington Street, South River

How many square feet does 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 2,706 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,700, the tax amount paid for 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 is $16,352.

When was 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 06/23/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Washington Street, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Washington Street, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/1997 $1

Title Documents for 76 Washington Street, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Washington Street, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Washington Street, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,605
Current property tax $0
Market value $612,700

Assessment History for 76 Washington Street, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Washington Street, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $612,700 $612,700 2.547 $15,605 +3.08%
2023 $612,700 $612,700 2.471 $15,140 +1.77%
2022 $612,700 $612,700 2.428 $14,876 +3.89%
2021 $612,700 $612,700 2.337 $14,319 +2.19%
2020 $612,700 $612,700 2.287 $14,012 -11.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 16,007
Median age 36
Average household income $120,913
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 5,570
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $393,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Washington Street, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Washington Street, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 Washington Street, South River

Here are the neighbors for 76 Washington Street, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Washington St, South River 2,116 06/30/2000 $210,940
113 Jackson St, South River 3,004 04/09/2018 $265,000
22 Gordon St, South River 2,042 02/26/2021 $300,000
10-12 Gordon St, South River 1,624 07/28/2022 $355,000
79 Jackson St, South River 1,518 10/11/2002 $1
82 Washington St, South River 1,304 04/04/2023 $399,000
102 Main St, South River 2,451 10/21/2019 $168,000
100 Main St, South River 4,128 09/04/1996 $1