Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Old Bridge Tpke  »  258 Old Bridge Tpke

258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 176
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Sale date 12/31/2008
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,827

Lot & Building Information for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Building sqft 128
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1981

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

• • Improvements for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

How many sq. ft. does 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7,773.

What is the year built & the current market value of 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882?

258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $368,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2008 $995,000
06/28/2002 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2008 - D
01/06/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,827
Market value $368,200

Assessment History for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $368,200 $368,200 2.669 $9,827 +4.79%
2024 $368,200 $368,200 2.547 $9,378 +3.08%
2023 $368,200 $368,200 2.471 $9,098 +1.77%
2022 $368,200 $368,200 2.428 $8,940 +3.89%
2021 $368,200 $368,200 2.337 $8,605 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River

Here are the neighbors for 258 Old Bridge Turnpike, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 Old Bridge Tpke, South River 1,448 06/13/2019 $1
240 Old Bridge Tpke, South River 1,450 04/25/2018 $185,000
24 Exton St, South River 1,148
1 Clark St, South River 1,540 03/10/1999 $127,500
17 Clark St, South River 2,227 06/21/2006 $1
22 Exton St, South River 1,196 10/25/2024 $450,000
274 Main St, South River 2,388 07/23/1991 $121,363
7 Clark St, South River 1,384 01/07/2022 $379,000