Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Whitehead Ave  »  192 Whitehead Ave

192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 272
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Sale date 06/11/2021
Sale price $378,377
Arm's length
Property tax $11,725

Lot & Building Information for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Building sqft 3,838
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1890
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

• • Improvements for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

How many sq. ft. does 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 3,838 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.

What is the year built & the current market value of 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882?

192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $439,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2021 $378,377
09/19/2019 $556,250
04/19/2013 $193,118
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/19/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2013 - D
04/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/19/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2005 - D
01/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,725
Market value $439,300

Assessment History for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $439,300 $439,300 2.669 $11,725 +4.79%
2024 $439,300 $439,300 2.547 $11,189 +3.08%
2023 $439,300 $439,300 2.471 $10,855 +1.77%
2022 $439,300 $439,300 2.428 $10,666 +3.89%
2021 $439,300 $439,300 2.337 $10,266 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Here are the neighbors for 192 Whitehead Avenue, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
188-190 Whitehead Ave, South River 2,478 08/11/2023 $330,000
3 Northside Ave, South River 1,638
73 Division St, South River 1,226 01/20/2016 $192,450
79 Division St, South River 1,448 02/04/2016 $1
180-182 Whitehead Ave, South River 2,137 05/18/2015 $10
11 Northside Ave, South River 1,148
21 Northside Ave, South River 1,272 04/26/1994 $1