Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Northside Ave  »  12 Northside Ave

12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Northside Avenue, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 278
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Sale date 11/02/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,716

Lot & Building Information for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Building sqft 4,560
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.091
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

• • Improvements for 12 Northside Avenue, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Northside Avenue, South River

How many square feet does 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 4,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 is $10,716.

When was 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 was last sold in 11/02/2020 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Northside Avenue, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2020 $1
08/10/2000 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Northside Avenue, South River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2032
11/02/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Northside Avenue, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,716
Market value $401,500

Assessment History for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Northside Avenue, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $401,500 $401,500 2.669 $10,716 +4.79%
2024 $401,500 $401,500 2.547 $10,226 +3.08%
2023 $401,500 $401,500 2.471 $9,921 +1.77%
2022 $401,500 $401,500 2.428 $9,748 +3.89%
2021 $401,500 $401,500 2.337 $9,383 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Northside Avenue, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Northside Avenue, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Northside Avenue, South River

Here are the neighbors for 12 Northside Avenue, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Jeffrie Ave, South River 1,303
15 Spring St, South River 1,276 12/02/2016 $265,000
168 Whitehead Ave, South River 2,704 03/24/2023 $460,000
18 Spring St, South River 730 11/25/2019 $84,000
16 Spring St, South River 1,392 03/22/2018 $83,500
22 Northside Ave, South River 1,388
94 Jeffrie Ave, South River 674 02/09/2012 $70,000
17 Spring St, South River 1,017 01/31/2022 $270,000
176 Whitehead Ave, South River 1,673 06/24/2021 $400,000