702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 702 Avenue Y |
| Secondary address | 2501-2511 E 7th St |
| Neighborhood | Sheepshead Bay |
| Zip code | 11235 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07224-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/13/2010 |
| Purchase price | $720,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,266 |
Lot & Building Information for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,250 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | East 7 Street (narrow) Avenue Y (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 0.34 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.34 Miles |
Other Property Data for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2501-2511 E 7th St, Brooklyn, NY 11235
- 702 Garage Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235
About 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $69,000, the tax amount paid for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $8,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $9,266.
When was 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 04/13/2010 for $720,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/13/2010 | $720,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,742 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,266 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,150,000 |
| Assessed value: | $69,000 |
Assessment History for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,150,000 | $69,000 | $44,054 | 19.843% | $8,742 | $8,742 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,207,000 | $72,420 | $41,561 | 20.085% | $8,348 | $8,348 | +3.49% |
| 2023/24 | $1,434,000 | $86,040 | $40,161 | 20.085% | $8,348 | $8,066 | +4.11% |
| 2022/23 | $1,265,000 | $75,900 | $38,151 | 20.309% | $8,045 | $7,748 | +3.57% |
| 2021/22 | $1,132,000 | $67,920 | $37,474 | 19.963% | $7,768 | $7,481 | +0.70% |
Permits for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.439 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Coney Island Av/Av Y | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.086 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.16 |
| Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 149 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 690 | 0.40 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 963 | 0.72 |
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.16 |
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 185 | 0.43 |
| I.S. 98 Bay Academy | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,488 | 0.56 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Lincoln High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,129 | 0.53 |
| Harma Inst of Secondary Education | NR | No | Private | 12 | 0 | 0.26 |
| Yeshivat Magen Abraham | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 39 | 0.31 |
| William E Grady Career And Technical Education High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 606 | 0.41 |
| Yeshivat Or Hatorah | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 44 | 0.65 |
Neighbors for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 702 Avenue Y, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 708 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 08/14/2013 | |
| 712 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,839 | 10/05/2021 | $1,090,000 |
| 2515 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 06/30/2016 | |
| 2525 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,358 | 12/01/1983 | |
| 734 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 2,416 | 03/17/2015 | $10 |
| 2504 E 7th St, Brooklyn | 1,386 | 01/30/2015 | $580,000 |
| 720 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,472 | 08/13/2019 | |
| 2527 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,696 | 04/03/1987 | |
| 704 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 02/17/2023 | $1,360,000 |
| 730 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,862 | 04/11/2011 | |
| 2517 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 2,451 | 09/07/2022 | $1,250,000 |
| 714 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,839 | 02/22/2019 | $916,000 |
| 728 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,862 | 02/14/2017 | $750,000 |
| 2519 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,509 | 10/30/1987 | |
| 2533 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,472 | 07/07/2005 | |
| 2513 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,788 | 10/24/2002 | |
| 2523 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 1,552 | 06/05/2017 | |
| 716 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 1,839 | 04/26/2018 | |
| 724 Avenue Y, Brooklyn | 2,769 | 01/28/2015 | $860,000 |
| 2509 Hubbard St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 03/14/2013 | $645,000 |