729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 729 Kathleen Place |
| Neighborhood | Sheepshead Bay |
| Zip code | 11235 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07224-0083 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/12/2025 |
| Purchase price | $1,250,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,576 |
Lot & Building Information for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,710 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Kathleen Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Coney Island Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 0.39 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,710 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $65,760, the tax amount paid for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $9,978. For the next year, the tax amount for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $10,576.
When was 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 02/12/2025 for $1,250,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,978 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,576 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,096,000 |
| Assessed value: | $65,760 |
Assessment History for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,096,000 | $65,760 | $50,285 | 19.843% | $9,978 | $9,978 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,289,000 | $77,340 | $50,285 | 20.085% | $10,100 | $10,100 | +3.11% |
| 2023/24 | $1,420,000 | $85,200 | $48,769 | 20.085% | $9,795 | $9,795 | +2.44% |
| 2022/23 | $1,162,000 | $69,720 | $47,082 | 20.309% | $9,562 | $9,562 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,037,000 | $62,220 | $44,418 | 19.963% | $8,867 | $8,867 | +0.55% |
Permits for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.373 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Coney Island Av/Av Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.062 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.10 |
| Ahi Ezer Yeshiva School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 149 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 216 Arturo Toscanini | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 690 | 0.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 225 The Eileen E Zaglin | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 963 | 0.64 |
| P.S. 209 Margaret Mead | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.10 |
| I.S. 98 Bay Academy | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,488 | 0.48 |
| Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 185 | 0.51 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abraham Lincoln High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 2,129 | 0.52 |
| Yeshivat Magen Abraham | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 39 | 0.34 |
| Harma Inst of Secondary Education | NR | No | Private | 12 | 0 | 0.34 |
| William E Grady Career And Technical Education High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 606 | 0.37 |
| P.S. 771 | NR | No | Public | K-12 | 532 | 0.64 |
Neighbors for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 729 Kathleen Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 727 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 03/13/2025 | |
| 891 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 2,316 | 03/07/2005 | $725,000 |
| 865 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 17,712 | 08/14/2001 | |
| 737 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 2,024 | 06/03/2021 | |
| 2784 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn | 17,943 | 08/28/2017 | $4,000,000 |
| 2818 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn | 13,700 | 02/12/2021 | $22,000,000 |
| 718 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 2,480 | 10/19/2004 | $515,000 |
| 702 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 41,946 | 07/21/2016 | $254,563 |
| 732 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/05/2009 | $710,000 |
| 728 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 2,818 | 06/08/2023 | |
| 724 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 06/03/2019 | $1,375,000 |
| 730 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 08/01/2024 | $1,275,000 |
| 895 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 09/05/1997 | |
| 731 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 2,710 | 02/07/2009 | |
| 736 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 1,479 | 08/30/2023 | |
| 875 Avenue Z, Brooklyn | 12,462 | 02/18/1998 | |
| 730 Kathleen Pl, Brooklyn | 3,900 | 09/14/2006 | $850,000 |
| 740 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 1,479 | 11/21/2012 | $480,000 |
| 2800 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 01/01/2005 | |
| 726 Gerald CT, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 12/18/2023 |