Middlesex County  »  08882  »  Whitehead Ave  »  378 Whitehead Ave

378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River
Zip code 08882
County Middlesex
Municipality South River Borough
Block 359
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Property tax $29,161

Lot & Building Information for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Building sqft 11,777
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.837

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

• • Improvements for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

How many square feet does 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 have?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882 has a total of 11,777 square feet.

What is the market value of 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882?

The current market value is $1,092,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Access detailed property tax data for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, NJ 08882. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,161
Market value $1,092,600

Assessment History for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 2.669 $29,161 +4.79%
2024 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 2.547 $27,829 +3.08%
2023 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 2.471 $26,998 +1.77%
2022 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 2.428 $26,528 +3.89%
2021 $1,092,600 $1,092,600 2.337 $25,534 +2.19%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,124
Median age 37
Average household income $121,707
Family households 75.0%
Occupied housing units 5,574
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 2.89
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $419,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $381,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River

Here are the neighbors for 378 Whitehead Avenue, South River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Terry Ave, South River 1,149
2 Congress Ln, South River 1,853 09/09/2008 $478,888
4 Congress Ln, South River 1,772 08/23/2017 $390,000
29 Terry Ave, South River 1,686 02/26/2026 $675,000
7 Raymond Pl, South River 968
8 Congress Ln, South River 1,624 08/25/2025 $760,000
12 Congress Ln, South River 2,387 12/28/1995 $227,900
396 Whitehead Ave, South River 7,380 01/22/2003 $848,000