Middlesex County  »  08828  »  Short St  »  3 Short St

3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information

3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Short Street, Helmetta
Zip code 08828
County Middlesex
Municipality Spotswood Borough
Block 1.89
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Sale date 01/09/2020
Sale price $332,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,652

Lot & Building Information for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Building sqft 1,634
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

• • Improvements for 3 Short Street, Helmetta , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Short Street, Helmetta

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828?

3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 is $10,651.

When was 3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828 was last sold in 01/09/2020 for $332,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2020 $332,500
06/15/2010 $345,000
11/25/1996 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Short Street, Helmetta with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2020 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
01/09/2020 - D
02/05/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2010 - D
07/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, NJ 08828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,652
Market value $280,900

Assessment History for 3 Short Street, Helmetta

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,900 $280,900 3.792 $10,652 +4.15%
2024 $280,900 $280,900 3.641 $10,228 +1.68%
2023 $280,900 $280,900 3.581 $10,059 +2.08%
2022 $280,900 $280,900 3.508 $9,854 +0.80%
2021 $280,900 $280,900 3.48 $9,775 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Short Street, Helmetta, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Short Street, Helmetta to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 271 1.05
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 1.08
E. Raymond Appleby Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 334 1.31
Hop To It NR Private PK-K 46 1.43
Hop To It NR Private PK-K 46 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 1.08
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 1.69
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.78
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.06
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 2.33

Nearest high schools

Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 1.61
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.06
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 2.82