Middlesex County  »  08884  »  Hamilton Dr  »  33 Hamilton Dr

33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood
Zip code 08884
County Middlesex
Municipality Spotswood Borough
Block 92
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,279

Lot & Building Information for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1983

Bike Score

Zoning district Townhouse Residential District (TH)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

• • Improvements for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884?

33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,700, the tax amount paid for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 is $9,279.

When was 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $325,000
10/25/2019 $246,000
01/11/2007 $281,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/26/2021 - D
12/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, NJ 08884. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,279
Market value $244,700

Assessment History for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,700 $244,700 3.792 $9,279 +4.15%
2024 $244,700 $244,700 3.641 $8,910 +1.68%
2023 $244,700 $244,700 3.581 $8,763 +2.08%
2022 $244,700 $244,700 3.508 $8,584 +0.80%
2021 $244,700 $244,700 3.48 $8,516 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Goddard School - Spotswood NR Private K 94 0.06
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 216 0.30
E. Raymond Appleby Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 334 0.82
Frost Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 375 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 0.31
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 1.11
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 1.66
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.69
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 1.70

Nearest high schools

Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 0.44
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 1.07
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 1.07
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.03
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 2.43

Neighbors for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood

Here are the neighbors for 33 Hamilton Drive, Spotswood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280
41 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 10/03/2017 $220,000
43 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 06/09/2017 $192,000
26 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 06/27/2024 $350,000
25 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 06/30/2017 $224,000
23 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 08/04/2023 $320,000
29 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280
28 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,676
24 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 08/12/2024 $400,000
42 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 07/30/1999 $87,000
32 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 12/05/2016 $237,000
31 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 05/30/2025 $940,000
40 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 02/28/2003 $180,000
34 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 02/23/2017 $1
38 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 07/12/2016 $212,000
30 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 05/24/2017 $209,000
39 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 08/25/2000 $114,500
35 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 10/14/2014 $1
36 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 1,280 01/13/2023 $290,000
27 Hamilton Dr, Spotswood 800 04/07/2025 $360,000