Middlesex County  »  08884  »  Landvale Rd  »  12 Landvale Rd

12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood
Zip code 08884
County Middlesex
Municipality Spotswood Borough
Block 109.3
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Sale date 09/17/2020
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,076

Lot & Building Information for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Building sqft 2,090
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

• • Improvements for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884?

12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,100, the tax amount paid for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 is $11,076.

When was 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884 was last sold in 09/17/2020 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2020 $290,000
01/31/2008 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/24/2047
12/29/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
10/01/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/17/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/13/2020 - D
09/22/2020 - R
Assignment
04/22/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Assignment
02/19/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Assignment
01/31/2008 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, NJ 08884. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,076
Market value $292,100

Assessment History for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $292,100 $292,100 3.792 $11,076 +4.15%
2024 $292,100 $292,100 3.641 $10,635 +1.68%
2023 $292,100 $292,100 3.581 $10,460 +2.08%
2022 $292,100 $292,100 3.508 $10,247 +0.80%
2021 $292,100 $292,100 3.48 $10,165 +2.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E. Raymond Appleby Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 334 0.39
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 0.42
Woodland Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 271 0.78
The Goddard School - Spotswood NR Private K 94 1.00
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 216 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 0.42
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 0.81
Jonas Salk Middle School 6 Public 6-8 903 0.96
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 1.83
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 2.19

Nearest high schools

Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 0.65
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 2.11
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 2.11
Yeshiva Tiferes Naftoli of Central NJ NR Private 9-12 22 2.60
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.88

Neighbors for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood

Here are the neighbors for 12 Landvale Road, Spotswood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 Mundy Ave, Spotswood 1,164 09/03/2009 $99
19 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 987 12/04/2002 $166,000
54 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 1,404 10/01/1999 $1
91 Mundy Ave, Spotswood 1,416 09/28/2022 $380,000
24 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 864 03/14/2022 $385,000
42 Red Bank Rd, Spotswood 2,350 11/01/1999 $1
27 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 1,538 06/03/2025 $550,000
28 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 1,276 04/17/2020 $344,900
36 Red Bank Rd, Spotswood 1,472 05/01/2006 $291,000
95 Mundy Ave, Spotswood 1,164 04/19/2022 $352,000
13 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 1,225 12/12/2024 $460,000
23 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 1,164 09/25/2017 $210,000
39 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 1,184
20 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 1,538 06/11/2009 $1
40 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 1,380 03/22/2019 $1
50 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 1,156 06/06/2019 $313,000
15 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 1,701 11/30/2020 $410,000
37 Brookside Rd, Spotswood 820
36 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 786 10/14/2020 $280,000
44 Landvale Rd, Spotswood 896 10/04/2023 $10