New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton 6 St  »  2876 Brighton 6 St

2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2876 Brighton 6 Street
Secondary address 34-44 Brighton 4 Ter
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07262-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/25/2011
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,540

Lot & Building Information for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,554
Lot dimensions 24.17 ft x 105.67 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) Brighton 6 Street (narrow)
Brighton 4 Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neptune Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 34-44 Brighton 4 Ter, Brooklyn, NY 11235
  • 2876 Garage Brighton 6 St, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,400, the tax amount paid for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $7,536. For the next year, the tax amount for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $7,540.

When was 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold?

2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 10/24/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2011 $500,000
11/24/2004 $575,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110300040001)
11/21/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014122200736005)
11/21/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014122200736004)
11/21/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Deed
(2014122200736001)
11/19/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014122200736003)
11/19/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014122200736002)
12/23/2011 - D
01/11/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011122300206001)
12/07/2011 - D
01/11/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011122300206002)
11/25/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011120700757003)
11/25/2011 - D
12/23/2011 - R
Deed
(2011120700757002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,536
Estimated property tax: $7,540
Tax assessor's market value: $1,090,000
Assessed value: $65,400

Assessment History for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,090,000 $65,400 $37,979 19.843% $7,536 $7,536 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,143,000 $68,580 $37,690 20.085% $7,570 $7,570 +5.94%
2023/24 $1,102,000 $66,120 $35,576 20.085% $7,145 $7,145 +4.81%
2022/23 $924,000 $55,440 $33,569 20.309% $6,818 $6,818 +7.84%
2021/22 $733,000 $43,980 $31,669 19.963% $6,322 $6,322 -5.08%

Permits for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2876 Brighton 6 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$430,950
-15.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$689
4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Branch 6 St & Brighton Beach Rd at NW Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.303
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Neptune Av/Brighton 6 St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 253 8 Yes Public K-5 875 0.15
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 No Public PK, K-8 729 0.34