Middlesex County  »  08863  »  King George Rd  »  867 King George Rd

867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 867 King George Road, Fords
Zip code 08863
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 135
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 867 King George Road, Fords

Sale date 01/23/2002
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,685

Lot & Building Information for 867 King George Road, Fords

Building sqft 2,272
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1926
Units 3
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 867 King George Road, Fords

• • Improvements for 867 King George Road, Fords , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 867 King George Road, Fords

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863?

867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,700, the tax amount paid for 867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 is $9,230.

When was 867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 last sold and what was the last sale price?

867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863 was last sold in 01/23/2002 for $75,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 867 King George Road, Fords

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 867 King George Road, Fords, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2002 $75,000

Title Documents for 867 King George Road, Fords

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/1965 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 867 King George Road, Fords

Access detailed property tax data for 867 King George Road, Fords, NJ 08863. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,923
Current property tax $9,685
Market value $76,700

Assessment History for 867 King George Road, Fords

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 867 King George Road, Fords, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $76,700 $76,700 11.634 $8,923 +2.22%
2023 $76,700 $76,700 11.381 $8,729 +2.57%
2022 $76,700 $76,700 11.096 $8,511 +0.83%
2021 $76,700 $76,700 11.005 $8,441 +3.17%
2020 $76,700 $76,700 10.667 $8,182 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 867 King George Road, Fords, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 867 King George Road, Fords to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.10
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.37
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.37
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.45
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.10
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.37
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.45
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.83
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.25

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.10
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.17
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.42