New York City  »  11223  »  Coney Island Ave  »  2265 Coney Island Ave

2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2265 Coney Island Avenue
Secondary address 2265 Garage Coney Island Ave
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07290-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,981

Lot & Building Information for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,344
Building dimensions 16 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Coney Island Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2265 Garage Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11223

About 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,780, the tax amount paid for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $3,951. For the next year, the tax amount for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $3,981.

When was 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 10/05/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed
(2018100500524001)
09/16/2011 - D
09/26/2011 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2011091901070001)
11/14/2008 - D
11/24/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008111401022001)
04/21/1998 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3700006038270)
04/15/1998 - R Mortgage
(3170006011317)
01/16/1998 - D
04/15/1998 - R
Deed
(3900006011890)
11/29/1994 - R Agreement
(3580004525958)
11/29/1994 - R Mortgage
(3700004525370)
01/27/1989 - R Mortgage
(3100001427910)
01/27/1989 - R Deed
(3090001427909)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,951
Estimated property tax: $3,981
Tax assessor's market value: $1,513,000
Assessed value: $90,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,513,000 $90,780 $19,913 19.843% $7,903 $3,951 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,401,000 $84,060 $18,786 20.085% $7,546 $3,773 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,231,000 $73,860 $17,723 20.085% $7,119 $3,560 +4.83%
2022/23 $988,000 $59,280 $16,720 20.309% $6,791 $3,396 +1.73%
2021/22 $883,000 $52,980 $16,720 19.963% $6,676 $3,338 -4.42%

Permits for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/19/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
-0.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.339
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av T
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Homecrest 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.07
P.S. 153 Homecrest 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.07
Windmill Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 99 0.17
Windmill Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 99 0.17
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,342 0.36
Windmill Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 99 0.17
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.18
Ahaba Ve Ahva Cong & Yeshiva NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.19
Yeshivat Or Hatorah NR No Private PK, K-12 44 0.29

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.91
Yeshive Ateret Tech Girls High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.16
Ahaba Ve Ahava NR No Private PK, K-10 93 0.18
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 12 0.21
Torah Academy High School NR No Private 9-12 16 0.22

Neighbors for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2265 Coney Island Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2253 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 11/08/2023
2259 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 03/03/2000
2297 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 4,168 10/23/2014 $1,250,000
2301 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 2,600 07/22/2008
2263 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 02/10/2021
2251 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 02/27/2015 $480,000
2241 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,709 06/27/2019 $800,000
2299 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 2,600 03/15/2000
2257 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 06/18/2003 $525,500
2245 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,709 12/07/2004 $450,000
2249 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 09/28/1995
2247 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 04/08/2024 $940,000
2261 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 03/24/1981
2273 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 11/18/2021
2289 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,232 10/28/2018 $10
2313 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 10,800 07/16/1991
2269 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 06/17/2025 $1,350,000
2271 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 10/23/2014 $519,000
2279 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 18,150 10/18/2018
2293 Coney Island Ave, Brooklyn 1,532 09/26/1997