Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Sherry St  »  194 Sherry St

194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 262
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Sale date 04/30/2018
Sale price $276,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,500

Lot & Building Information for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Building sqft 868
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1935 and has a total of 868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,800, the tax amount paid for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $7,557.

When was 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 04/30/2018 for $276,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2018 $276,000
06/28/2013 $229,000
08/26/2004 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/11/2021 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/11/2051
01/10/2021 - D
01/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
04/30/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/30/2018 - D
05/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2004 - D
09/14/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,306
Current property tax $8,500
Market value $62,800

Assessment History for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $62,800 $62,800 11.634 $7,306 +2.22%
2023 $62,800 $62,800 11.381 $7,147 +2.57%
2022 $62,800 $62,800 11.096 $6,968 +0.83%
2021 $62,800 $62,800 11.005 $6,911 +3.17%
2020 $62,800 $62,800 10.667 $6,699 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Sherry Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.21
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.21
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.33
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 120 0.33
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.33

Nearest middle schools

St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.21
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.66
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 0.69
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 1.74
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 1.74

Nearest high schools