1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1918 Brown Street |
| Secondary address | 1918 Garage Brown St |
| Neighborhood | Madison |
| Zip code | 11229 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 07310-0012 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/06/2023 |
| Purchase price | $890,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,985 |
Lot & Building Information for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,360 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Brown Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Avenue S |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 15 |
| Closest police station | 1.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.34 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1918 Garage Brown St, Brooklyn, NY 11229
About 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,640, the tax amount paid for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $7,770. For the next year, the tax amount for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $7,985.
When was 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 11/06/2023 for $890,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/06/2023 | $890,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,771 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,985 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $944,000 |
| Assessed value: | $56,640 |
Assessment History for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $944,000 | $56,640 | $39,161 | 19.843% | $7,771 | $7,771 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $944,000 | $56,640 | $36,974 | 20.085% | $7,426 | $7,426 | +38.72% |
| 2023/24 | $1,001,000 | $60,060 | $26,654 | 20.085% | $7,081 | $5,353 | +5.09% |
| 2022/23 | $881,000 | $52,860 | $25,084 | 20.309% | $6,810 | $5,094 | +0.66% |
| 2021/22 | $882,000 | $52,920 | $25,354 | 19.963% | $6,694 | $5,061 | -2.06% |
Permits for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Madison Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.874 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Nostrand Av/Av S | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B44 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.093 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 509 | 0.63 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 258 | 0.04 |
| Sarah Dabah School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 93 | 0.50 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 278 Marine Park | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,076 | 0.19 |
| Yeshiva Ahavas Torah | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 160 | 0.53 |
| Lev Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 599 | 0.55 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Madison High School | 5 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,630 | 0.55 |
| Lev Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 599 | 0.55 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 54 | 0.57 |
| St. Edmund Prep High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 54 | 0.63 |
Neighbors for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1918 Brown Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1940 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,456 | 06/30/2008 | $700,000 |
| 1948 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | ||
| 2952 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,920 | 12/27/2011 | |
| 2945 Avenue T, Brooklyn | 2,750 | 05/23/2013 | |
| 1944 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 01/29/1988 | |
| 1914 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 09/10/2024 | |
| 2966 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 09/14/2024 | |
| 3301 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 178,028 | 05/04/2004 | $17,128,564 |
| 1920 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 03/12/2021 | |
| 2972 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 06/29/2007 | $675,000 |
| 1936 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 07/11/2003 | $445,000 |
| 1946 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 01/16/1985 | |
| 2960 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 03/16/2017 | $900,000 |
| 1928 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 07/25/2022 | $930,000 |
| 1924 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 06/23/2000 | |
| 2964 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 02/10/2005 | |
| 1932 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 12/15/2017 | $720,000 |
| 1950 Brown St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 09/14/1980 | |
| 2970 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 12/20/2013 | $705,000 |
| 2958 Avenue S, Brooklyn | 2,367 | 01/08/2024 | $1,284,000 |