New York City  »  11229  »  Ford St  »  1938 Ford St

1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1938 Ford Street
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07312-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,025

Lot & Building Information for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,600
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,256
Building dimensions 16 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Ford Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Batchelder Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,440, the tax amount paid for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $5,636. For the next year, the tax amount for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $6,025.

When was 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 07/09/1975.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020111800701001)
07/05/2005 - D
07/18/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005071102129001)
05/25/2005 - D
07/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005070800246001)
09/21/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3070004882107)
03/29/1995 - R Agreement
(3290004708229)
03/29/1995 - R Mortgage
(3990004706599)
06/23/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3070004333507)
12/19/1984 - R Mortgage
(3000001059400)
07/09/1975 - R Mortgage
(37530078901663)
07/09/1975 - R Deed
(37530078901657)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,636
Estimated property tax: $6,025
Tax assessor's market value: $774,000
Assessed value: $46,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $774,000 $46,440 $28,404 19.843% $6,489 $5,636 +5.36%
2024/25 $855,000 $51,300 $26,634 20.085% $6,197 $5,349 +0.23%
2023/24 $876,000 $52,560 $26,574 20.085% $6,197 $5,337 +0.01%
2022/23 $800,000 $48,000 $26,279 20.309% $6,218 $5,337 +8.81%
2021/22 $831,000 $49,860 $24,568 19.963% $5,767 $4,905 +1.50%

Permits for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Madison Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-29.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
-23.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.96
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av/Ford St
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.56
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 509 0.56
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.07
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.07
Marine Park Day School NR No Private PK, 2, 4 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 0.15
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.07
Lev Bais Yaakov NR No Private K-12 599 0.55
Yeshiva Ahavas Torah NR No Private PK-8 160 0.58
Sarah Dabah School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.60

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 0.63
Lev Bais Yaakov NR No Private K-12 599 0.55
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.61
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.68
St. Edmund Prep High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.71

Neighbors for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1938 Ford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1946 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 08/14/1979
1956 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 08/13/2025 $985,000
1970 Gerritsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,034 08/10/2001
1916 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,540 07/28/2020 $655,000
3018 Avenue S, Brooklyn 1,732 06/14/2005 $435,000
1952 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 07/14/2004 $1,551,000
1934 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 02/03/2014 $580,000
1944 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 11/26/2014 $530,000
1958 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 10/05/2016 $725,000
1950 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 10/21/2014 $550,000
1968 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 12/13/2019 $700,000
1918 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,540 12/29/2022
3016 Avenue S, Brooklyn 1,732 10/07/2015
1940 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 02/10/1995
1914 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,732 10/09/2012 $200,000
1962 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 10/10/2002
1966 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 11/14/1985
1932 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 08/15/2009
1926 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,256 01/27/2000
1912 Ford St, Brooklyn 1,732 02/27/2013 $380,000