New York City  »  11229  »  E 23rd St  »  2037 E 23rd St

2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2037 East 23rd Street
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07328-0069

Sales & Tax Overview for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/06/2025
Purchase price $580,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,385

Lot & Building Information for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) East 23 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue T
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

The current market value is $189,000.

Ownership Information for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2025 $580,000
01/10/2019 $150,000
11/27/2017 $131,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Deed
(2025052000872001)
01/10/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Deed
(2019011800028001)
12/30/2017 - D
01/10/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010400490001)
11/27/2017 - D
12/01/2017 - R
Deed
(2017113000173001)
05/30/2008 - D
06/24/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008061101554001)
11/12/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004111801865003)
11/12/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Deed
(2004111801865002)
01/26/2004 - D
12/20/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004111801865001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,250
Estimated property tax: $2,385
Tax assessor's market value: $189,000
Assessed value: $11,340

Assessment History for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $189,000 $11,340 $11,340 19.843% $2,250 $2,250 +0.08%
2024/25 $189,000 $11,340 $11,194 20.085% $2,248 $2,248 +6.00%
2023/24 $176,000 $10,560 $10,560 20.085% $2,121 $2,121 -5.91%
2022/23 $185,000 $11,100 $11,100 20.309% $2,254 $2,254 -3.50%
2021/22 $195,000 $11,700 $11,700 19.963% $2,336 $2,336 -9.76%

Permits for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/20/2025 Alteration
05/09/2025 Alteration
12/29/2006 Alteration type 1
03/16/2005 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2037 East 23rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Madison Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$990,000
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$792
-2.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.412
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 23 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.095