New York City  »  11229  »  E 27th St  »  2014 E 27th St

2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2014 East 27th Street
Secondary address 2014 Garage E 27th St
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07331-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/20/2007
Purchase price $855,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,630

Lot & Building Information for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,283
Lot dimensions 32.83 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,816
Building dimensions 20 ft x 67 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 27 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue T
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.93 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2014 Garage E 27th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,520, the tax amount paid for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $10,972. For the next year, the tax amount for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $11,630.

When was 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 11/20/2007 for $855,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2007 $855,000

Title Documents for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2010 - D
04/20/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010041200914001)
11/28/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007112900097001)
11/27/2007 - D
05/14/2008 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2008050100290002)
11/27/2007 - D
05/14/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008050100290001)
11/20/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007120401746002)
11/20/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2007120401746001)
04/06/2007 - D
04/20/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007041600743001)
04/06/2007 - D
04/19/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007041600199002)
04/06/2007 - D
04/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041600199001)
06/22/2005 - D
08/05/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071302329001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,972
Estimated property tax: $11,630
Tax assessor's market value: $1,242,000
Assessed value: $74,520

Assessment History for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,242,000 $74,520 $55,296 19.843% $10,972 $10,972 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,461,000 $87,660 $55,296 20.085% $11,106 $11,106 +2.88%
2023/24 $1,282,000 $76,920 $53,746 20.085% $10,795 $10,795 +2.66%
2022/23 $1,109,000 $66,540 $51,775 20.309% $10,515 $10,515 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,216,000 $72,960 $48,845 19.963% $9,751 $9,751 +0.55%

Permits for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/28/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Madison Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-29.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
-23.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.586
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 27 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.125

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School 6 Yes Public K-5 801 0.58
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.31
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.31
St Edmund Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 187 0.38
St Edmund Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 187 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 14 Shell Bank 5 Yes Public 6-8 452 0.71
Good Shepherd School NR No Private PK-8 258 0.31
St Edmund Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 187 0.38
P.S. 206 Joseph F Lamb 5 No Public K-8 1,512 0.39
Sarah Dabah School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.41

Nearest high schools

St. Edmund Prep High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.34
St Edmund Preparatory High School NR No Private 9-12 595 0.36
Lev Bais Yaakov NR No Private K-12 599 0.41
Nefesh Academy NR No Private 9-12 24 0.49
Nefesh Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.50

Neighbors for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2014 East 27th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2034 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,520 02/03/1999
2044 E 27th St, Brooklyn 1,224 11/18/2003 $385,000
2624 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,814 08/09/2017 $640,000
2608 Avenue T, Brooklyn 2,421 10/26/1982
2030 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,364 11/08/2013 $550,000
2614 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,260 05/13/2021 $760,000
2606 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 08/28/2018
2028 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,616 08/04/1977
2018 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,816 05/28/1997
2024 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,616 12/19/2006 $648,000
2040 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,616 05/24/1996
2604 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 06/14/1974
2042 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,616 12/10/2024
2622 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,836 06/18/2011
2620 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 11/01/2004 $435,000
2618 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 05/24/2010
2022 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,816 05/25/2021 $1,375,000
2036 E 27th St, Brooklyn 2,616 12/01/2006
2616 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 07/14/2023
2610 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,224 12/05/2025 $750,000