Middlesex County  »  07095  »  Green St  »  98 Green St

98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Green Street, Woodbridge
Zip code 07095
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 554
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Sale date 07/08/1994
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,275

Lot & Building Information for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Building sqft 2,019
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142 i
Year built 1896
Stories 2
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

• • Improvements for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095?

98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was built in 1896 and has a total of 2,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,300, the tax amount paid for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 is $10,024.

When was 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095 was last sold in 07/08/1994 for $180,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1994 $180,000

Title Documents for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2018 - D
08/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2033
07/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, NJ 07095. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,691
Current property tax $11,275
Market value $83,300

Assessment History for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $83,300 $83,300 11.634 $9,691 +2.22%
2023 $83,300 $83,300 11.381 $9,480 +2.57%
2022 $83,300 $83,300 11.096 $9,243 +0.83%
2021 $83,300 $83,300 11.005 $9,167 +3.17%
2020 $83,300 $83,300 10.667 $8,886 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ross Street Elementary School 1 Public K-5 564 0.17
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.24
Childrens World Academy LLC NR Private PK-K 31 0.24
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 0.24
Kidsport Academy NR Private PK-K 78 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 0.11
St James School-Woodbridge NR Private PK, K-8 304 0.38
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.21
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.52
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 2.09

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.63
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.21
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.52
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 2.24
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 2.45

Neighbors for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge

Here are the neighbors for 98 Green Street, Woodbridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 E Maple Ave, Woodbridge 1,232 10/22/2019 $340,000
504 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 1,720 04/25/2023 $1
506 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 1,872 05/04/2017 $339,900
520 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 1,728 02/12/2019 $80,951
103 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 1,316 10/30/2018 $1
118 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 1,698 04/20/2011 $243,000
114 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 1,664 03/14/2025 $1
545 E Maple Ave, Woodbridge 1,308 12/27/2001 $140,100
128 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 2,214 06/12/2021 $400,000
124 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 2,592 07/01/2011 $10
120 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 2,002 12/03/2020 $1
514 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 2,550 10/11/2001 $194,500
93 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 2,177 06/23/2000 $162,000
99 Grove Ave, Woodbridge 1,304 04/09/2021 $440,000
94 Green St, Woodbridge 16,060 12/14/2000 $99
549 E Maple Ave, Woodbridge 1,390 10/04/2024 $1
102 Green St, Woodbridge 3,837 07/07/2022 $675,000
555 E Maple Ave, Woodbridge 1,540 03/25/2024 $1
510 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 2,018 10/26/2022 $540,000
518 Tisdale Pl, Woodbridge 3,018 03/30/2005 $395,000